QW Market Intelligence AI logo QW MARKET INTELLIGENCE AI

FCL price forecast

Fast Cables Limited · Last traded PKR 27.27 -0.84% · Company intelligence · Live board

Buy67/100 · 51% confidence
Showing the last completed model run — 28 Oct 2026, 19:28 PKT (just now). Figures update automatically on the next run. Prices resume updating when the PSX feed reports again.

Next session

PKR 27.37
+0.35% vs last price
Low 26.54High 28.19

80% projection band, volatility-scaled.

One week (5 sessions)

PKR 27.46
+0.69% vs last price
Low 25.61High 29.30

80% projection band, volatility-scaled.

One month (22 sessions)

PKR 27.64
+1.35% vs last price
Low 23.77High 31.50

80% projection band, volatility-scaled.

Forecast path

120 sessions of actual PSX closes, extended by the model's projected path and confidence cone.

Why the model says Buy

  • Upward price trend of 0.022 PKR/session over the blended 20/60/180-session regression (fit R² 0.28).
  • RSI(14) at 52.9 — neutral momentum.
  • Price is above the 50-session average (25.83).
  • Long-term structure is bullish versus the 200-session average (24.38).
  • MACD histogram negative (-0.081) — sellers in control.
  • Daily volatility 2.36% drives the projection band width.

Technical dashboard

Last pricePKR 27.27
RSI (14)52.9
MACD / signal0.294 / 0.375
EMA 12 / 2627.17 / 26.88
SMA 20 / 50 / 20027.23 / 25.83 / 24.38
Daily volatility2.36%
Trend fit (R²)0.282
Support / resistance23.08 / 28.79
52-week range20.07 — 28.79
Advertisement

AI forecast briefing — FCL

Gemini interpretation of the quantitative model

Gemini AI

QW Market Intelligence: Fast Cables Limited (FCL) Quantitative Briefing

Disclaimer: This report is prepared by QW Market Intelligence for educational and research purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a guarantee of future performance, or a direct buy/sell recommendation. Investors should perform their own due diligence before trading on the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX).

---

1. Trend and Momentum Analysis

Quantitative indicators for FCL currently place the stock at PKR 27.27, generating a moderate "Buy" signal with a score of 67 and a confidence level of 51%.

  • Moving Averages: The price sits comfortably above key moving averages, with the 20-day SMA at PKR 27.23, the 50-day SMA at PKR 25.83, and the 200-day SMA at PKR 24.38. This tiered alignment indicates a prevailing medium-to-long-term upward trend.
  • Momentum: The 14-day RSI stands at 52.88, reflecting a neutral-to-slightly-positive momentum state without overbought conditions. Meanwhile, the MACD is at 0.294 against a signal line of 0.3753, resulting in a slightly negative histogram (-0.0813), which suggests near-term consolidation or slowing upside momentum despite the broader positive trend.
2. The Bull Case (Opportunities)
  • Trend Continuity: The upward stacking of the 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day SMAs shows underlying structural strength.
  • Model Projections: Quantitative horizons indicate gradual appreciation, targeting PKR 27.37 over 1 day, PKR 27.46 over 1 week, and PKR 27.64 over 1 month (an implied move of 1.35%).
  • Upside Tails: One-month high projections stretch up to PKR 31.50, offering room for capital gains if broader market sentiment or sector-specific demand for electrical cables improves.
3. The Bear Case (Risks)
  • Low Confidence: A confidence score of 51% highlights substantial uncertainty in the forecast, meaning market direction could easily shift.
  • Momentum Divergence: The negative MACD histogram points to fading short-term momentum, which could lead to a pullback if buyers fail to step in at current levels.
  • Volatility and Trend Quality: Daily volatility is recorded at 2.36 with a low trend R-squared of 0.282, indicating that price action is noisy and prone to choppy trading rather than a smooth, reliable trend.
4. Key Levels to Watch
  • Immediate Support (1-Month Low): PKR 23.77, representing the lower boundary of the 1-month projection band.
  • Intermediate Support (Moving Averages): PKR 25.83 (50-day SMA) and PKR 27.23 (20-day SMA).
  • Immediate Resistance (1-Week High): PKR 29.30.
  • Upper Target Resistance (1-Month High): PKR 31.50.
5. What Would Invalidate the Forecast
  • Trend Breakdown: A decisive daily close below the 50-day moving average (PKR 25.83) or a breach toward the 1-month low projection of PKR 23.77 would invalidate the current positive bias.
  • Momentum Collapse: A sharp drop in the RSI below 45 alongside an expanding negative MACD histogram would signal seller dominance and negate the quantitative buy signal.
AI analysis for educational and research purposes only — not investment advice. Generated 3h ago.

Forecasts are statistical projections from historical PSX price behaviour. Markets are driven by news, policy and liquidity shocks the model cannot see. Never trade on a single forecast.

Ask the AI Analyst

Free. No login. Answers are grounded in the data shown on this page.