QW Market Intelligence AI logo QW MARKET INTELLIGENCE AI

NATF price forecast

National Foods Limited · Last traded PKR 345.35 -1.04% · Company intelligence · Live board

Strong Sell19/100 · 87% confidence
Showing the last completed model run — 28 Oct 2026, 15:44 PKT (just now). Figures update automatically on the next run. Prices resume updating when the PSX feed reports again.

Next session

PKR 342.23
-0.90% vs last price
Low 337.05High 347.40

80% projection band, volatility-scaled.

One week (5 sessions)

PKR 337.68
-2.22% vs last price
Low 326.11High 349.25

80% projection band, volatility-scaled.

One month (22 sessions)

PKR 328.86
-4.77% vs last price
Low 304.59High 353.13

80% projection band, volatility-scaled.

Forecast path

120 sessions of actual PSX closes, extended by the model's projected path and confidence cone.

Why the model says Strong Sell

  • Downward price trend of 1.040 PKR/session over the blended 20/60/180-session regression (fit R² 0.66).
  • RSI(14) at 24.0 — oversold, bounce potential.
  • Price is below the 50-session average (377.07).
  • Long-term structure is bearish versus the 200-session average (381.11).
  • MACD histogram negative (-1.552) — sellers in control.
  • Daily volatility 1.17% drives the projection band width.

Technical dashboard

Last pricePKR 345.35
RSI (14)24.0
MACD / signal-8.294 / -6.743
EMA 12 / 26356.69 / 364.98
SMA 20 / 50 / 200363.45 / 377.07 / 381.11
Daily volatility1.17%
Trend fit (R²)0.657
Support / resistance345.35 / 410.20
52-week range329.69 — 431.32
Advertisement

AI forecast briefing — NATF

Gemini interpretation of the quantitative model

Gemini AI

QW Market Intelligence: NATF Quantitative Briefing

Disclaimer: Prepared for educational and research purposes only by QW Market Intelligence AI. This briefing does not constitute guaranteed investment advice, specific price targets of certainty, or a buy/sell recommendation. Always conduct independent due diligence before trading on the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX).

---

1. Trend and Momentum Implications
  • Current Standing: NATF trades at PKR 345.35, sitting well below its key moving averages (SMA 20 at 363.45, SMA 50 at 377.07, and SMA 200 at 381.11), which confirms a firm medium-to-long-term downtrend.
  • Momentum Indicators: The 14-day RSI stands at 24, indicating deeply oversold conditions. Meanwhile, the MACD is negative (-8.29) and sitting below its signal line (-6.74), accompanied by a negative histogram (-1.55), reflecting persistent downward pressure.
  • Quantitative Outlook: The model generates a "Strong Sell" signal with a low score of 19 and 87% confidence, projecting a continued downward drift of roughly -4.77% over a 1-month horizon (targeting PKR 328.86).
2. The Bull Case (Opportunities)
  • Oversold Bounce: With the RSI dipping to 24, NATF is statistically oversold. Short-term value hunters or swing traders may step in to trigger technical relief rallies.
  • Support Projections: The model’s 1-month low projection sits at PKR 304.59, while the 1-week low is pegged around PKR 326.11. These levels could attract defensive buying if broader market sentiment stabilizes.
  • Fundamental Resilience: As a leading consumer staples and branded food player in Pakistan, National Foods retains strong brand equity and pricing power that historically help it weather macroeconomic cycles over the long term.
3. The Bear Case (Risks)
  • Strong Downward Momentum: The negative drift per session (-1.04) and declining trend lines ($R^2$ of 0.657) show that sellers remain firmly in control, raising the risk of accelerated losses if immediate supports fail.
  • Macroeconomic Pressures: High inflation, rising utility tariffs, and elevated input costs continue to squeeze consumer purchasing power and corporate margins within the FMCG sector.
  • Bearish Targets: Quantitative projections point toward a near-term dip to PKR 337.68 within a week and down to PKR 328.86 over the month, with a downside tail risk touching PKR 304.59.
4. Key Levels to Watch
  • Resistance / Moving Averages:
  • PKR 356.69 (EMA 12 - immediate hurdle)
  • PKR 363.45 (SMA 20 - short-term trend reversal marker)
  • PKR 377.07 to 381.11 (SMA 50 and SMA 200 - major structural resistance)
  • Support / Model Targets:
  • PKR 337.68 (1-week quantitative target)
  • PKR 328.86 (1-month quantitative target)
  • PKR 304.59 (1-month projected downside low)
5. What Would Invalidate the Forecast?
  • Trend Reversal: A decisive daily and weekly close back above the 20-day SMA (PKR 363.45) accompanied by a rising RSI crossing back above 40 would weaken the "Strong Sell" thesis.
  • Momentum Shift: A bullish MACD crossover where the histogram turns positive would signal fading bearish momentum.
  • Fundamental Catalysts: Unanticipated positive corporate earnings announcements, deflationary relief in key raw material costs, or a sudden shift in macroeconomic liquidity could quickly alter market sentiment away from the current quantitative trajectory.
AI analysis for educational and research purposes only — not investment advice. Generated just now.

Forecasts are statistical projections from historical PSX price behaviour. Markets are driven by news, policy and liquidity shocks the model cannot see. Never trade on a single forecast.

Ask the AI Analyst

Free. No login. Answers are grounded in the data shown on this page.